NEWS

  • 2019-13-09: The program of the workshop is announced.
  • 2019-19-08: The registration is now open. We ask all participants to fill up the registration form and submit their abstract(s) there.
  • 2019-15-08: The website of the workshop is launched.

RAGTIME 21

The presentations will take place at the Hauerova University Building (see section Contacts for more information).

 

Invited speakers

  • Hackmann, Eva (ZARM, University of Bremen)
  • Kluźniak, Włodek (Nicolaus Copernicas Astronimcal Center, Warsaw, Poland)
  • Karas, Vladimír (Astronomical Institute, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, Czech Republic)
  • Rueda, Jorge A. (ICRANet, Pescara, Italy; ICRA, Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Roma Sapienza, Rome, Italy and INAF, Istituto de Astrofisica e Planetologia Spaziali, Rome, Italy)
  • Ruffini, Remo (ICRANet, Pescara, Italy; ICRA, Dipartimento di Fisica, Università di Roma Sapienza, Rome, Italy and INAF, Rome, Italy)
  • Wielgus, Maciek (Center for Astrophysics at Harvard & Smithsonian, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA and Black Hole Initiative at Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA)

 

Monday, September 16, 2019

Afternoon Session

  • Chair: Claudio Cremaschini
  • 14:00-14:15 Conference Opening
  • 14:15-15:00 Zdeněk Stuchlík: Magnetized black holes: ionized Keplerian disks and acceleration of ultra-high energy particles (40+5)
  • 15:00-15:30 Tayebeh Tahamtan: Scalar field with Nonlinear Electrodynamics (25+5)

    15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

  • Chair: Zdeněk Stuchlík
  • 16:00-16:45 Massimo Tessarotto: Role of Quantum Entropy and Establishment of H-Theorems in the Presence of Graviton Sinks for Manifestly-Covariant Quantum Gravity (40+5)
  • 16:45-17:15 Claudio Cremaschini: The quantum origin of cosmological constant in manifestly-covariant quantum gravity (25+5)

 

Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Morning Session

  • Chair: Jiří Horák
  • 09:30-10:00 Roman Konoplya: General parametrization for spherical and axial black holes and representation of numerical black-hole solutions in analytical form (25+5)
  • 10:00-10:45 Eva Hackmann: Effects of weak electromagnetic fields in analytical accretion disk models (40+5)

  • 10:45-11:00 Coffee Break
  • 11:00-11:30 Hernando Quevedo: The matching problem in relativistic astrophysics (25+5)
  • 11:30-12:00 Piotr Homola: Cosmic Ray Extremely Distributed Observatory: a novel astrophysical instrument the theorists might want to keep in mind (25+5)

  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch

 

Afternoon Session

  • Chair: Roman Konoplya
  • 14:00-14:30 Camilo Posada: Stable Schwarzschild stars as black-hole mimickers (25+5)
  • 14:30-15:00 Aleksandra Kotek: Evaporating primordial black holes as sources of ultra-high energy cosmic rays (25+5)

  • 15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

  • 15:30-16:15 Wlodek Kluźniak: Diskoseismic modes in radiative general-relativistic hydrodynamical  simulations of thin disks (30+15)
  • 16:15-16:45 Jiří Horák: Corotation instabilities in accretion flows (25+5)
  • 16:45-17:15 Martin Kološ: Accretion disks in black hole magnetosphere (25+5)

 

Wednesday, September 18, 2019

Morning Session

  • Chair: Maciek Wielgus
  • 09:15-10:00 Vojtěch Witzany: Space-based gravitational-wave detectors for 2050 (40+5)

  • 10:00-10:30 Coffee Break
  • 10:30-11:00 Odele Straub: GRAVITY: scalar field effects on the orbit of S2 star (25+5)
  • 11:00-11:30 Arman Tursunov: On the recent hot-spots detected around Galactic centre (25+5)
  • 11:30-12:00 Anabella Araudo: Truncation of AGN jets by their interaction with an stellar cluster (25+5)

  • 12:00-14:00 Lunch

 

Afternoon Session

  • Chair: Wlodek Kluźniak
  • 14:00-14:45 Maciek Wielgus: Probing GR with the Event Horizon Telescope (40+5)
  • 14:45-15:15 David Abarca: Simulating super-Eddington accretion onto magnetized neutron stars in GRRMHD (25+5)
  • 15:15-15:45 Debora Lančová: Puffy accretion disks: sub-Eddington, optically thick, and stable (25+5)

  • 15:45-16:15 Coffee Break

  • 16:15-16:45 Gabriel Török: X-ray timing and mass of accreting compact objects (25+5)
  • 16:45-17:30 Vladimír Karas: Tidal disruption events with spectral line reverberation mapping as a probe of accretion geometry (40+5)
  • 17:30-18:15 Remo Ruffini: On the BdHNI GRB 190114C and its energetics (40+5)
    19:00-00:00 CONFERENCE DINNER (Located at the "Nová sladovna" Restaurant, see the map)

 

Thursday, September 19, 2019

Morning Session

  • Chair: Arman Tursunov
  • 9:30-10:15 Jorge Rueda: The physical ingredients of a binary-driven hypernova (BdHN) and their role in the explanation of a long gamma-ray burst (40+5)
  • 10:15-10:45 Li Liang: TBA (25+5)

  • 10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

  • 11:15-11:45 Kris Schroven: The role of electric charge in relativistic accretion onto compact objects is discussed by means of analytic models (25+5)
  • 11:45-12:15 Michal Zajaček: Shadow in X-ray emission around charged black holes (25+5)
  • 12:15-12:45 Kateřina Goluchová: Model of oscillating accretion torus applied to HF QPOs observed in neutron stars and black holes (25+5)

  • 12:45-16:00 Lunch

 

Afternoon Session

  • Individual Meetings, Discussions, Work on Common Projects

 

Friday, September 20, 2019

  • Individual Meetings, Discussions, Work on Common Projects

 

 

Joomla templates by a4joomla